WOLFORD & WETHINGTON LUMBER VS. COMPENSATION DERRINGER (JOHNNY), ET AL.
[…] Kriss opined that Derringer would not reach
MMI until one year after his June 2007 surgery. As Derringer’s return to work in
September 2007 exceeded both doctors’ expectations, the Board did not err by
affirming the ALJ’s determination that Derringer was entitled to TTD benefits until
that time.
With regards to the third and final issue, Wolford contends that the
Board erred by affirming the ALJ’s determination that the 45-day billing
-4-
requirement under KRS 342.020(1) did not bar compensability of the medical
benefits awarded in this case. We disagree with Wolford’s contention.
KRS 342.020(1) addresses employer payment of the costs of workrelated medical treatment. It provides, in part, as follows:
The employer, insurer, or payment obligor acting
on behalf of the employer, shall make all payments
for services rendered to an employee directly to
the provider of the services within thirty (30) days
of receipt of a statement for services . . . . The
provider of medical services shall submit the
statement for services within forty-five (45) days
of the day treatment is initiated and every forty-five
(45) days thereafter, if appropriate, as long as
medical services are rendered.
In the case of R.J. Corman R.R. Const. v. Haddix, 864 S.W.2d 915
(Ky. 1993), the Kentucky Supreme Court held that the 30-day requirement under
KRS 342.020(1) “applies to medical statements received by an employer after an
ALJ has determined that said bills are owed by the employer.”