WOLFORD & WETHINGTON LUMBER VS. COMPENSATION DERRINGER (JOHNNY), ET AL.
[…] Dr. Templin’s explanation of how the work-related injury caused the harmful
change in the human organism was: “[l]umbar disc herniation at L3-L4 while
operating a standard shift truck on April 26, 2007.” Based on these medical
1
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
-3-
opinions and the testimony of Derringer, the Board did not err by finding that the
ALJ’s determination of a work-related injury was supported by evidence of
substance.
Second, Wolford asserts that the Board erred by finding that evidence
of substance supported the ALJ’s award of TTD benefits. We disagree. KRS
342.0011(11)(a), which addresses a TTD award, provides: “[T]emporary total
disability (TTD) means the condition of an employee who has not reached
maximum medical improvement (MMI) from an injury and has not reached a level
of improvement that would permit a return to employment[.]”
Here, the ALJ found that Derringer reached MMI and was entitled to
TTD benefits for the period between his injury in April 2007 and his return to work
in September 2007. This award is supported by evidence of substance. Not only
did Dr.