KENTUCKY SOUTHERN COAL CORPORATION VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We disagree. Because coal mining involves land disturbances of such magnitude to both surface and underground areas, Kentucky requires private corporations seeking to engage in such operations to establish a legal right to mine on the property in question. The granting of a surface mining permit is governed by Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) Chapter 350. KRS 350.060 provides, in pertinent part: -5- (2) No permit or revision application shall be approved unless the application affirmatively demonstrates, and the cabinet finds in writing on the basis of the information set forth in the application or from information otherwise available, that the permit application is accurate and complete and that all the requirements of this chapter have been complied with. (3) A person desiring a permit to engage in surface coal mining operations shall file an application which shall state: .... (b) The owner or owners of the surface of the area of land to be affected by the permit and the owner or owners of all surface area adjacent to any part of the affected area; .... (d) The source of the applicant's legal right to mine the coal on the land affected by the permit[.] As noted by the circuit court, KRS 350.060(3)(b) and (d) were enacted by the legislature “to prevent outlaw coal operators from seizing mineral rights that are owned by others and to require the state permitting authorities to respect the property rights of all its citizens.”