BROW (MICHAEL) VS. COMPENSATION TIGER TRUCK LINES, INC. , ET AL.
[…] AK Steel Corp. v. Childers, 167 S.W.3d 672, 675 (Ky. App. 2005)(quoting Western Baptist Hospital v. Kelly, 827 S.W.2d 685, 687-88 (Ky. 1992). Because “the interpretation to be given a statute is a matter of law, we are not required to show any deference to the decision of the Board.” Newberg v. Thomas Industries, 852 S.W.2d 339, 340 (Ky. App. 1993). Similarly, “we review the ALJ's and the Board's application of law to the facts de novo.” White v. Great Clips, 259 S.W.3d 501, 503 (Ky. App. 2008). The Board’s review is based on KRS 342.285(2)(c), which authorizes the Board to reverse the ALJ if “[t]he order, decision or award is not in conformity to the provisions of this chapter[.]” Thus, whether Kentucky has jurisdiction under KRS 342.670 is a matter of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Because the review is de novo, we are not required to defer to either the ALJ or the Board.