BROW (MICHAEL) VS. COMPENSATION TIGER TRUCK LINES, INC. , ET AL.
[…] Our difference with the ALJ’s determination is well-explained in the Board’s thorough and carefully crafted decision. We agree with the decision reached by the Board and adopt its analysis into the body of this Court’s opinion: When an employee is injured while in another state, KRS 342.670, the statute dealing with extraterritorial jurisdiction, provides the conditions under which Kentucky will have coverage over that employee’s workers’ compensation claim. In undertaking an analysis of this issue, it must first be determined whether Brow falls within the general purview of KRS 342.670 and, if so, which of the four circumstances described in KRS 342.670(1) apply. KRS 342.670(1) provides in pertinent part: -9- (1) If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an injury on account of which he, or in the event of his death, his dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter had that injury occurred within this state, that employee, or in the event of his death, his dependents, shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter, if at the time of the injury: (a) His employment is principally localized in this state, or (b) He is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment not principally localized in any state, or (c) He is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment principally localized in another state whose workers’ compensation law is not applicable to his employer, or (d) He is working under a contract of hire made in this state for employment outside the United States and Canada. It is not at issue that Brow’s work-related injury occurred while he was working for Tiger Truck in Georgia, which is well “outside the territorial limits of this state.” It is further undisputed that Brow was hired by Tiger Truck in New Albany, Indiana. Hence, according to the express dictates of KRS 342.670(1), Brow does not meet the requirements set out in subsections (b), (c), or (d). The question to be answered then is whether Brow qualifies for coverage under KRS 342.670(1)(a). To that extent, the evidence of record must support the ALJ’s finding that Brow’s employment with Tiger Truck was “principally localized” in Kentucky. -10- For purposes of determining where an injured worker’s employment is principally localized, KRS 342.670(5) states: (d) A person’s employment is principally localized in this or another state when: 1. His employer has a place of business in this or the other state and he regularly works at or from that place of business, or 2. If subparagraph 1. foregoing is not applicable, he is domiciled and spends a substantial part of his working time in the service of his employer in this or the other state[.] A review of the above language makes it clear that in considering the propriety of the ALJ’s finding with regard to Kentucky jurisdiction, the record must first be examined in view of subsection (5)(d)1. Haney v. Butler, 990 S.W.2d 611, 616 (Ky. 1999).