BROW (MICHAEL) VS. COMPENSATION TIGER TRUCK LINES, INC. , ET AL.
[…] App. 2008). The Board’s review is based on KRS 342.285(2)(c), which authorizes the Board to reverse the ALJ if “[t]he order, decision or award is not in conformity to the provisions of this chapter[.]” Thus, whether Kentucky has jurisdiction under KRS 342.670 is a matter of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Because the review is de novo, we are not required to defer to either the ALJ or the Board. Initially, we will examine the statutory guidelines for determination of extraterritorial coverage of the Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Act. KRS 342.670 states: -7- (1) If an employee, while working outside the territorial limits of this state, suffers an injury on account of which he, or in the event of his death, his dependents, would have been entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter had that injury occurred within this state, that employee, or in the event of his death resulting from that injury, his dependents, shall be entitled to the benefits provided by this chapter, if at the time of the injury: (a) His employment is principally localized in this state, or (b) He is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment not principally localized in any state, or (c) He is working under a contract of hire made in this state in employment principally localized in another state whose workers' compensation law is not applicable to his employer, or (d) He is working under a contract of hire made in this state for employment outside the United States and Canada. Here, it is undisputed that Brow's contract of hire was made in Indiana rather than in Kentucky. Thus, subsections (b), (c), and (d) of KRS 342.670(1) are inapplicable as they apply only to contracts of hire made in Kentucky.