BETSY WILSON REALTY, INC., ET AL. VS. GREEN (LINDA)
[…] First Commonwealth Bank of Prestonsburg v. West, 55 S.W.3d 829, 835 (Ky. App. 2000). With the preceding in mind, we note that a contract, to be enforceable, need not necessarily be in writing. A contract can be implied in fact if there is evidence of facts and circumstances from which a meeting of the minds concerning mutual promises may be deduced. Perkins v. Daugherty, 722 S.W.2d 907, 909 (Ky. App. 1987); see also Rider v. Combs, 256 S.W.2d 749, 750 (Ky. 1953). However, based on KRS 371.010(8) (the statute of frauds) a “contract for any commission or compensation for the sale or lease of any real estate or for assisting another in the sale or lease of any real estate” must be in writing to be enforceable -7- against “a party to be charged therewith.” We will first address whether Green had a contract, then we will address whether that contract was required to be in writing.