KENT (MICHELLE) VS. FISH AND WILDLIFE
[…] Kent also argued that other actions by the Commonwealth constituted adverse treatment. Specifically, Kent averred that (1) her computer and e-mails were covertly monitored; (2) that she was “ostracized” in the workplace; (3) that her employer refused to provide her with detailed and accurate job details so that she could fully perform her duties and responsibilities; and (4) that her employer attempted to create the impression that she had been responsible for certain “hiring improprieties” in the past. KRS 344.280 provides, in pertinent part, that: It shall be an unlawful practice for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to conspire: (1) To retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because he has opposed a practice declared unlawful by this chapter, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter . . . . (Emphasis added.) Our Supreme Court recently stated, in the case of Brooks v.