SINGLETON (RUBEN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Additionally, Beasley sold No. 6 gauge wire, and the Commonwealth provided testimony that No. 6 gauge wire was not used widely by businesses other than the railroad industry, with railroads being “practically the only place” where that particular gauge of copper wire was utilized. Here, it was unreasonable for the jury to find Singleton guilty of receiving stolen property because the Commonwealth failed to present sufficient evidence that the property sold by Singleton was the same property stolen from Byck. KRS 514.110(1) states that: A person is guilty of receiving stolen property when he receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or having reason -5- to believe that it has been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed of with intent to restore it to the owner. Therefore, the Commonwealth was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Singleton possessed copper guttering which belonged to the Jefferson County Public Schools.