CLARK (WILLIAM) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] If the evidence is sufficient to induce a reasonable juror to believe beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty, a directed verdict should not be given. The standard for appellate review of a denial of a motion for a directed verdict based on insufficient evidence is if, under the evidence as a whole, it would not be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find the defendant guilty, he is not entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal. Williams v. Commonwealth, 178 S.W.3d 491, 493-94 (Ky. 2005) (citations omitted). Clark was convicted of violating KRS 510.155, which provides, in pertinent part: (1) It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly use a communications system, including computers, computer networks, computer bulletin boards, cellular telephones, or any other electronic means, for the purpose of procuring or promoting the use of a minor, or a peace officer posing as a minor if the person believes that the peace officer is a minor or is wanton or reckless in that belief, for any activity in violation of . . . KRS 510.060 . . . KRS 510.090 . . . or KRS Chapter 531. .... (3) The solicitation of a minor through electronic communication under subsection (1) of this section shall be prima facie evidence of the person’s intent to commit the offense even if the meeting did not occur. -3- Kentucky Revised Statute 510.060(1)(b) provides that: “A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when . . . [b]eing twenty-one (21) years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than sixteen (16) years old[.]”