CLARK (WILLIAM) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] “Sexual performance” is defined by KRS 531.300(6) as: “any performance or part thereof which includes sexual conduct by a minor.” The term “performance” is defined in KRS 531.300(5) as: “any play, motion picture, photograph or dance.” Clark contends that he should have been convicted for his actions rather than for what he wanted to happen, and thus, because he never actually engaged in sexual relations or sodomy with the girl, and he never received a sexual photograph from her, there was insufficient evidence to convict him. As previously mentioned, KRS 510.155 states that it is illegal for a person to knowingly use a computer “for the purpose of procuring or promoting the use of a minor, or a peace officer posing as a minor if the person believes that the peace officer is a minor” for activities such as third-degree rape, third-degree sodomy, or the use of a minor in a sexual performance. (Emphasis added). The -4- term “promote” is defined in KRS 531.300(7) as: “to prepare, publish, print, procure or manufacture, or to offer or agree to do the same.”