CLARK (WILLIAM) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Simply because a criminal statute could have been written more precisely does not mean the statute as written is unconstitutionally vague. Moreover, the United States Supreme Court has consistently held that a person to whose conduct a statute clearly applies cannot successfully challenge it for vagueness as applied to the conduct of others. Id. at 43 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). We will again reiterate that KRS 510.155 provides, in pertinent part: (1) It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly use a communications system, including computers, computer networks, computer bulletin boards, cellular telephones, or any other electronic means, for the purpose of procuring or promoting the use of a minor, or a peace officer posing as a minor if the person believes that the peace officer is a minor or is wanton or reckless in that belief, for any activity in violation of . . . KRS 510.060 . . . KRS 510.090 . . . or KRS Chapter 531. .... (3) The solicitation of a minor through electronic communication under subsection (1) of this section shall be prima facie evidence of the person’s intent to commit the offense even if the meeting did not occur. -11- Upon reviewing the language of KRS 510.155, we find that Clark cannot show that the statute is vague in the “sense that no standard of conduct is specified at all.”