CLARK (WILLIAM) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] person’s intent to commit the offense even if the meeting did not occur. -3- Kentucky Revised Statute 510.060(1)(b) provides that: “A person is guilty of rape in the third degree when . . . [b]eing twenty-one (21) years old or more, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person less than sixteen (16) years old[.]” Kentucky Revised Statute 510.090(1)(b) provides: “A person is guilty of sodomy in the third degree when . . . [b]eing twenty-one (21) years old or more, he or she engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person less than sixteen (16) years old[.]” Finally, KRS 531.310(1) states that “[a] person is guilty of the use of a minor in a sexual performance if he employs, consents to, authorizes or induces a minor to engage in a sexual performance.” “Sexual performance” is defined by KRS 531.300(6) as: “any performance or part thereof which includes sexual conduct by a minor.” The term “performance” is defined in KRS 531.300(5) as: “any play, motion picture, photograph or dance.”