CLARK (WILLIAM) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] As previously mentioned, KRS 510.155 states that it is illegal for a person to knowingly use a computer “for the purpose of procuring or promoting the use of a minor, or a peace officer posing as a minor if the person believes that the peace officer is a minor” for activities such as third-degree rape, third-degree sodomy, or the use of a minor in a sexual performance. (Emphasis added). The -4- term “promote” is defined in KRS 531.300(7) as: “to prepare, publish, print, procure or manufacture, or to offer or agree to do the same.” Although “procure” is not defined in the Kentucky Revised Statutes, the term is defined in the New World Dictionary of the American Language, Second College Edition (1978) as: “to get or bring about by some effort; obtain; secure.”