CLARK (WILLIAM) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The following exchange subsequently took place (we have not corrected spelling, punctuation, or capitalization errors): [Girl]: [Clark]: [Girl]: [Clark]: [Girl]: [Clark]: [Girl]: [Clark]: [Girl]: [Clark] what u want ur whore to do daddy? anything you’d like . . . what sounds hot to you? u want me to lick it yeeeeeeeeeeeees and i want to lick yours too I WANT THAT to you gonna take pics of it? u promise nobody except u will see them that’s a given babe NOBODY. i’m stingy that way . . . ill try and do it for u then daddy [thank you] whore (Emphasis added). Clark was convicted of violating KRS 510.155, which provides, in pertinent part: (1) It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly use a communications system, including computers, computer networks, computer bulletin boards, cellular telephones, or any other electronic means, for the purpose of procuring or promoting the use of a minor, or a peace -9- officer posing as a minor if the person believes that the peace officer is a minor or is wanton or reckless in that belief, for any activity in violation of . . . KRS 510.060 . . . KRS 510.090 . . . or KRS Chapter 531. .... (3) The solicitation of a minor through electronic communication under subsection (1) of this section shall be prima facie evidence of the person’s intent to commit the offense even if the meeting did not occur. Furthermore, KRS Chapter 531 provides, inter alia, that “[a] person is guilty of the use of a minor in a sexual performance if he employs, consents to, authorizes or induces a minor to engage in a sexual performance.”