MINNIC (J. STAN), ET AL. VS. LINDO (MICHAEL)
[…] security. Securities Exchange Commission v. W.J. Howey Company, 328 U.S. 293,
2
After the lawsuit was filed, Minnic returned approximately $69,323.66, for which he was given
credit under KRS 292.480(1).
-3-
299, 66 S.Ct. 1100, 1103, 90 L.Ed. 1241 (1946). In other words, one cannot
“promise the sky,” and fail to disclose the pitfalls of the deal.
As previously noted, the trial court ruled that the joint venture
agreement was a security within the purview of Chapter 292, and no appellate
issue has been raised as to such ruling by either party. With regard to the sale of a
security, KRS 292.320 provides, in relevant part:
(1) It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the
offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or
indirectly:
(a) To employ any device, scheme, or
artifice to defraud;
(b) To make any untrue statement of a
material fact or to omit to state a material
fact necessary in order to make the
statements made, in the light of the
circumstances under which they are made,
not misleading; or
(c) To engage in any act, practice, or course
of business which operates or would operate
as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
The jury herein concluded that in offering for sale the joint venture agreement,
Minnic knowingly or recklessly made an untrue statement of material fact or
omitted to state a material fact and, as a result, Lindo reasonably relied upon the
statement or omission.