VANHOOK (JASON) VS. THOMAS (JULIE)
[…] We disagree. “A law is retrospective if it ‘changes the legal consequences of acts completed before its effective date.” Purvis v. Com., 14 S.W.3d 21, 23 (Ky. 2000). In Purvis, the Kentucky Supreme Court held that “[t]he standard for determining whether a law violates the ex post facto prohibition is two-part. First, the law ‘must be retrospective, that is, it must apply to events occurring before its enactment[.]’” (quoting Weaver v. Graham, 450 U.S. 24, 29, 101 S.Ct. 960, 67 L.Ed.2d 17(1981)). KRS 439.3401 provides that: (1) As used in this section, ‘violent offender’ means any person who has been convicted of or pled guilty to the commission of: (a) A capital offense; (b) A Class A felony. . . . This statute was enacted in 1986 and the above cited language was in the original statute, having not changed.