DAVIDSON (NANCY) VS. DAVIDSON (BRIAN)
[…] As a whole, the record supports what appears to be the Commissioner’s belief that Nancy’s testimony was disingenuous. As the Commissioner is the party in the best position -4- to judge the credibility of the witnesses, and possesses the authority to do so, we see no abuse of discretion. Nancy also argues that the passage of time between the hearings and the eventual entry of an order warrants further hearings. We do not agree. The passage of time, in and of itself, is an insufficient circumstance to warrant a change in custody. Custody modifications are governed by KRS 403.340, which states, in pertinent part: (2) No motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe that: (a) The child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health; or (b) The custodian appointed under the prior decree has placed the child with a de facto custodian. As Nancy has failed to indicate that either of these situations were present, the trial court acted appropriately in denying a modification based on the passage of time or any other changed circumstances.