DAVIDSON (NANCY) VS. DAVIDSON (BRIAN)
[…] Lawson v. Lawson, 228 S.W.3d 18, 21 (Ky. App. 2007) (citations omitted). The parties both testified that the Trailblazer was a marital debt. As Nancy has failed to show that the debt related to the Trailblazer was not divided in just proportions, we see no abuse of discretion. Accordingly, the trial court’s division of this debt is affirmed. Child support issues are governed by KRS 403.211, and deviation from the guidelines is governed by subsection 3, which provides: A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption and allow for an appropriate adjustment of the guideline award if based upon one (1) or more of the following criteria: (a) A child's extraordinary medical or dental needs; (b) A child's extraordinary educational, job training, or special needs; -6- (c) Either parent's own extraordinary needs, such as medical expenses; (d) The independent financial resources, if any, of the child or children; (e) Combined monthly adjusted parental gross income in excess of the Kentucky child support guidelines; (f) The parents of the child, having demonstrated knowledge of the amount of child support established by the Kentucky child support guidelines, have agreed to child support different from the guideline amount. However, no such agreement shall be the basis of any deviation if public assistance is being paid on behalf of a child under the provisions of Part D of Title IV of the Federal Social Security Act [42 U.S.C.A. § 651669b]; and (g) Any similar factor of an extraordinary nature specifically identified by the court which would make application of the guidelines inappropriate. The family court has broad discretion with regard to matters of child support and a family court's decision will not be reversed unless it has abused that discretion. Wilhoit v. Wilhoit, 521 S.W.2d 512, 513 (Ky. 1975). However, the lower court's discretion is not without limit. See Price v.