COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, UNINSURED EMPLOYERS' FUND COMPENSATION VS. BRADLEY (DENNIS), ET AL.
[…] The fact that the Board had to engage in an extended analysis to reach such a conclusion simply reinforces that KRS 342.790(3) does not specifically waive the UEF’s immunity from paying interest. Consequently, the Board erred in its interpretation of KRS 342.790(3) and erred when it held that the UEF was required to pay the interest that has accrued on the lump-sum death benefit in this case. Regarding the application of KRS 342.130 to the death benefit, the Board acknowledged that the statute acts to reduce by half any compensation awarded to “alien dependent widows, widowers and children, not residents of the United States[.]” However, the Board pointed out that Mayo had resided in Lexington, Kentucky, for at least five years, the administrator of Mayo’s estate resided in Lexington, and that Mayo’s estate was probated in Kentucky.