STRAUSS (DONNIE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] of KRS 189A.105(3), his argument would fail because he was afforded an
opportunity to contact an attorney, which is all that KRS 189A.105(3) requires.
The trial court found that Miranda was not applicable to the facts of the instant
case because Strauss initiated all statements to the police and because his
statements were in no way a product of interrogation. See Jackson v.
Commonwealth, 187 S.W.3d 300, 305-306 (Ky. 2006)(only statements made
during custodial interrogations are subject to suppression pursuant to Miranda.)
(internal citations omitted). KRS 189A.105(3) states:
-9-
[d]uring the period immediately preceding the
administration of any test, the person shall be afforded an
opportunity of at least ten (10) minutes but no more than
fifteen (15) minutes to attempt to contact and
communicate with an attorney and shall be informed of
this right. Inability to communicate with an attorney
during this period shall not be deemed to relieve the
person of his obligation to submit to the tests and the
penalties specified by KRS 189A.010 and 189A.107 shall
remain applicable to the person upon refusal. Nothing in
this section shall be deemed to create a right to have an
attorney present during the administration of the tests, but
the person’s attorney may be present if the attorney can
physically appear at the location where the test is to be
administered within the time period established in this
section.
When Officer Williams read Strauss the implied consent warning, he initially said
that he wished to contact an attorney. However, when Officer Williams asked
Strauss who his attorney was, Strauss stated that he did not have “a damn
attorney.”