REED (BILLY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] It was later determined that Appellant had visited a treatment center in West Virginia earlier the day of the accident where he received a therapeutic treatment of methadone. Thereafter, he consumed about half of a beer despite warnings from the methadone treatment center that mixing alcohol and methadone was highly dangerous. Blood tests revealed that Appellant also had Valium and Xanax in his system. Appellant was charged with wanton murder pursuant to KRS 507.020(1)(b), which provides that a person is guilty of murder when: -2- Including, but not limited to, the operation of a motor vehicle under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person. He was convicted of the lesser included offense of manslaughter in the second degree under KRS 507.040(1)(a), which provides: A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when he wantonly causes the death of another person, including, but not limited to, situations where the death results from the person’s . . . [o]peration of a motor vehicle[.] The culpable mental state, “wantonly,” is central to our review of Appellant’s claim that the trial court erred in permitting the introduction of testimony from his medical