GARCIA (MANUEL) VS. KENTUCKY EMPLOYERS MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] and legislative intent); Uninsured Employers' Fund v. Garland, 805 S.W.2d 116
(Ky. 1991) (holding that on questions of law a reviewing court has greater liberty
to discern whether conclusions were supported by evidence).
ANALYSIS
Garcia argues that he was entitled to claim the homestead exemption
contained in KRS 427.060 and cites several cases that stand for the proposition that
the homestead exemption should receive a liberal interpretation in favor of the
homestead claimant. We agree. However, we cannot agree to ignore the plain
language of the statute. KRS 427.060 states:
In addition to any exemption of personal property, an
individual debtor's aggregate interest, not to exceed five
thousand dollars ($5,000) in value, in real or personal
property that such debtor or a dependent of such debtor
uses as a permanent residence in this state, or in a burial
plot for such debtor or a dependent of such debtor is
exempt from sale under execution, attachment or
judgment, except to foreclose a mortgage given by the
owner of a homestead or for purchase money due
thereon. This exemption shall not apply if the debt or
-3-
liability existed prior to the purchase of the property or
the erection of the improvements thereon.
(Emphasis added). The plain language of the statute excludes any interpretation to
the contrary. Garcia acknowledges that he purchased the mobile homes after the
debt existed and after the judgment was entered. Therefore, the trial court
correctly found that the exemption did not apply.