LOVE (RAYCINE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Love contends that the circuit court erred by concluding that his probation was timely revoked and by ordering his state and federal sentences of -2- imprisonment to be served consecutively. Specifically, Love asserts that his probation under the state sentence of imprisonment was not revoked within the ninety-day time requirement of Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 533.040(3); consequently, Love maintains that his federal and state sentences of imprisonment must run concurrently. As this appeal involves the interplay between a Kentucky sentence and a federal sentence of imprisonment, KRS 533.040(3) and KRS 532.115 control. See Gavel v. Com., 674 S.W.2d 953 (Ky. 1984). KRS 533.040(3) provides: A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or parole term for another offense to which the defendant is or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence of probation or conditional discharge is revoked. The revocation shall take place prior to parole under or expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to the attention of the Department of Corrections, whichever occurs first. KRS 532.115 reads: The court in sentencing a person convicted of a felony, shall be authorized to run the sentence concurrent with any federal sentence received by that defendant for a federal crime and any sentence received by that defendant in another state for a felony offense. The time spent in federal custody and the time spent in custody in another state under the concurrent sentencing shall count as time spent in state custody; but the federal custody and custody in another state shall not include time spent on probation or parole or constraint incidental to release on bail. If the court does not specify that its sentence is to run concurrent with a specific federal sentence or -3- sentence of another state, the sentence shall not run concurrent with any federal sentence or sentence of another state. Relevant to this appeal, KRS 532.115 allows a court to run a sentence of imprisonment upon a felony offense committed in this state concurrent or consecutive with a federal sentence of imprisonment. And, pertinent herein, KRS 533.040(3) requires that a defendant’s probation be revoked within ninety days “after the grounds for revocation come to the attention of the Department of Corrections.” If a defendant’s probation is untimely revoked in violation of the ninety-day time requirement of KRS 533.040(3), the defendant’s state and federal sentences of imprisonment shall be ordered to run concurrently and not consecutively.2 In the case sub judice, it is clear that Love’s probation was