GOLDSMITH (DAVID A.) VS. GOLDSMITH (JESSICA S.)
[…] He made no
effort pursuant to the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (“CR”) 52.02, 60.01, or
60.02(b), to seek relief from the trial court to amend or vacate the judgment.
Instead, on July 9, 2008, he filed a notice of appeal, along with a petition to
proceed in forma pauperis.2 David failed to file his brief in a timely manner, and
this Court issued a show cause order on November 17, 2008. On December 16,
2008, David requested additional time to file a brief which he attached to the
motion. Subsequently, the Court granted the motion. Jessica never filed a brief.
Analysis
KRS 22A.020(3) states that, “[n]otwithstanding any other provision in
this section, there shall be no review by appeal or by writ of certiorari from that
portion of a final judgment, order or decree of a Circuit Court dissolving a
marriage.” The only exception to this rule is when a judgment is proven to be
void.
Appellate review of a divorce decree has been addressed in Clements
v. Harris, 89 S.W.3d 403 (Ky. 2002). In Clements, the wife appealed from a
decree of dissolution claiming the judgment was void because her husband had not