BUFORD (MARCUS) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We disagree. Notwithstanding Buford’s contentions, our courts cannot ignore the plain mandate of the statutory language used by the legislature. Kirby v. 2 Buford and the Commonwealth agree that Buford is subject to lifetime registration as a sex offender as a result of his plea agreement. However, at the time of his plea, both parties and the trial court believed he was subject to the ten-year registration period. -4- Commonwealth, 132 S.W.3d 233, 237 (Ky.App. 2004). Under KRS 17.520(2)(a)(4), “[l]ifetime registration is required for . . . [a]ny person who has been convicted of two (2) or more felony criminal offenses against a victim who is a minor[.]” Therefore, because the legislature has directed that lifetime registration is mandatory for conviction for two felony crimes against a minor, neither the trial court nor the Commonwealth can provide any lesser requirement. Carpenter v. Commonwealth, 231 S.W.3d 134, 137 (Ky.App. 2007).