HALL (JANSON) VS. KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION , ET AL.
[…] arm folded under his head to make a pillow was an act conducive to falling asleep.
While considering the change of work schedule argument, the Commission
reasoned that Hall was aware of his scheduling change and could have taken
precaution to avoid falling asleep on the job. Although Hall disagrees with this
conclusion, “a reviewing appellate court cannot substitute its judgment for that of
-3-
the fact-finder regarding evaluations of evidence or questions of fact.” Kentucky
Retirement Systems v. Bowens, 281 S.W.3d 776, 784 (Ky. 2009).
KRS 341.370(1)(b) provides that “[a] worker shall be disqualified
from receiving benefits for the duration of any period of unemployment with
respect to which [h]e has been discharged for misconduct . . . .” Although an
employee may be discharged for cause, the unemployment insurance act provides
mitigating circumstances permitting the receipt of statutory benefits by the
employee. Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Com'n v. Duro Bag Mfg. Co., 250