BIGGS (MARK OWEN) VS. BIGGS (AMY SUE)
[…] court in the state that would assume jurisdiction;
(d) The relative financial circumstances of the parties;
(e) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should
assume jurisdiction;
4
(f) The nature and location of the evidence required to
resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the
child;
(g) The ability of the court of each state to decide the
issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to
present the evidence; and
(h) The familiarity of the court of each state with the
facts and issues in the pending litigation.
KRS 403.834(3) also instructs that if a trial court has declined to exercise
jurisdiction, it must “stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody
proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state.” Thus, a child is
not left without the continuity of the protective oversight of a court by slipping
through the cracks of disputed jurisdictions. The record does not indicate that the
trial court complied with this directive to assure continuity of a proceeding
initiated in Colorado.