BIGGS (MARK OWEN) VS. BIGGS (AMY SUE)
[…] The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction; (d) The relative financial circumstances of the parties; (e) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction; 4 (f) The nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child; (g) The ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and (h) The familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation. KRS 403.834(3) also instructs that if a trial court has declined to exercise jurisdiction, it must “stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state.” Thus, a child is not left without the continuity of the protective oversight of a court by slipping through the cracks of disputed jurisdictions. The record does not indicate that the trial court complied with this directive to assure continuity of a proceeding initiated in Colorado.