HARBAUGH (RALPH BRIAN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] “It has remained the policy of this Commonwealth that where a plea of guilty may result in a lighter sentence than might, otherwise, be imposed should the defendant proceed to trial, influencing a defendant to accept this alternative is proper.” Osborne v. Commonwealth, 992 S.W.2d 860, 864 (Ky. App. 1998). 5 Theft by deception over $300 is a class D felony (see KRS 514.040(8)) which carries a penalty of “not less than one (1) year nor more than five (5) years.” KRS 532.060(2)(d). The sentences would be enhanced by the effect of the second-degree persistent felony offender charge (KRS 532.080(5)) to “not less than five (5) years nor more than ten (10) years[.]” KRS 532.060(2)(c). The two ten-year sentences could be run consecutively since the total sentence would not exceed “the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed.” KRS 532.110(1)(c).