TURPIN (ROBERT) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] back of a hot police cruiser following his arrest. The trial court also received
-5-
supporting statements from other members of Turpin’s family but still decided to
sentence him in accordance with the jury’s recommendation. This appeal
followed.
On appeal, Turpin argues that his statutory and constitutional rights
were violated because the trial court failed to have his competency to stand trial
evaluated and to hold a competency hearing even though it was presented with
sufficient evidence to bring his competency into issue. Turpin relies upon KRS
504.100, which provides:
(1) If upon arraignment, or during any stage of the
proceedings, the court has reasonable grounds to believe
the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the court shall
appoint at least one psychologist or psychiatrist to
examine, treat, and report on the defendant’s mental
condition.
(2) The report of the psychologist or psychiatrist shall
state whether or not he finds the defendant incompetent
to stand trial. If he finds the defendant is incompetent,
the report shall state:
(a) Whether there is a substantial probability of his
attaining competency in the foreseeable future; and
(b) What type treatment and what type treatment
facility the examiner recommends.
(3) After the filing of a report (or reports), the
court shall hold a hearing to determine whether or
not the defendant is competent to stand trial.
Turpin’s trial counsel failed to request a competency hearing below; however, the