TURPIN (ROBERT) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] sending Turpin to the Kentucky Correctional Psychiatric Center while waiting to
be sentenced because of his “medical issues.” The trial judge noted that he could
not sentence an incompetent defendant and then recounted that Turpin lived by
-8-
himself, showed up for court when requested, and took care of several animals at
home. Accordingly, he did not feel that there was a basis to send Turpin to the
facility. It is the Commonwealth’s position that because of these facts there are no
grounds for this Court to find that Turpin’s competency to stand trial was in issue.
KRS 504.090 sets forth that “[n]o defendant who is incompetent to
stand trial shall be tried, convicted or sentenced so long as the incompetency
continues.” Under KRS 504.060(4), “‘[i]ncompetency to stand trial’ means, as a
result of mental condition, lack of capacity to appreciate the nature and
consequences of the proceedings against one or to participate rationally in one’s