GRIGGS (JOSEPH WARREN) VS. GRIGGS (MARY BETH)
[…] agreement was procured by fraud, but rather that the revised agreement was a
mistake and not what was originally negotiated by the parties. Furthermore,
Joseph takes issue with the trial court’s finding that he should have realized the
settlement agreement he signed was entirely different in appearance from the one
he and his attorney had previously reviewed. Joseph points out that several months
-3-
had passed since he had received the original agreement and he contends that it
was the responsibility of Mary’s attorney to inform him that the document he
signed was different.
KRS 403.180 provides, in relevant part:
(1) To promote amicable settlement of disputes between
parties to a marriage attendant upon their separation or
the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter
into a written separation agreement containing provisions
for maintenance of either of them, disposition of any
property owned by either of them, and custody, support
and visitation of their children.
(2) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for
legal separation, the terms of the separation agreement,
except those providing for the custody, support, and
visitation of children, are binding upon the court unless it
finds, after considering the economic circumstances of
the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by
the parties, on their own motion or on request of the
court, that the separation agreement is unconscionable.
...
(4) If the court finds that the separation agreement is not
unconscionable as to support, maintenance, and property:
(a) Unless the separation agreement provides to the
contrary, its terms shall be set forth verbatim or
incorporated by reference in the decree of dissolution or
legal separation and the parties shall be ordered to
perform them[.]
...
(5) Terms of the agreement set forth in the decree are
enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of
a judgment, including contempt, and are enforceable as
contract terms.
-4-
In accordance with KRS 403.180, the decree of dissolution specifically states,
“The Separation Agreement filed herein is incorporated as part of this Decree, as
the Court finds the Separation Agreement not to be unconscionable, and the parties
are ordered to perform the terms of this Agreement.”
Clearly, under KRS 403.180, the parties bear the burden of insuring
that the settlement agreement that they submit to the court accurately reflects the
terms of their agreement.