STURGEON (EDWARD LEE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, 72 S.W.3d 581 (Ky. 2002), our Supreme Court found registration to be a civil requirement, not a criminal punishment. -3- registration requirements as civil. Sturgeon contends three amendments and the title of the House bill which proposed these amendments shows that the General Assembly’s goal was to make these laws criminal. Before we can address whether Sturgeon’s argument is meritorious we must decide if the issue is properly before us. Despite the trial court’s statement on the record that this issue was properly preserved for appeal, Sturgeon must satisfy KRS 418.075(1) before this Court can hear his appeal. That statute requires that “[i]n any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also be served with a copy of the petition and be entitled to be heard.” The same requirement is also contained in CR5 24.03 which states in pertinent part, “when the constitutionality of an act of the General Assembly affecting the public interest is drawn into question in any action, the movant shall serve a copy of the pleading, motion, or other paper first