BAILEY (DAVID) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Howard v. Commonwealth, 618 S.W.2d 177, 178 (Ky. 1981). “A lesser included offense is one which includes the same or fewer elements than the primary offense. KRS 505.020(2)(a); Wombles v. Commonwealth, 831 S.W.2d 172, 175 (Ky. 1992). This does not require a strict ‘statutory elements approach,’ so long as the lesser offense is established by proof of the same or less than all of the facts required to establish the commission of the charged offense. Perry v. Commonwealth, 839 S.W.2d 268, 272 (Ky. 1992).” Commonwealth v. Day, 983 S.W.2d 505 (Ky. 1999). In pertinent part, KRS 510.110 provides: -4- (1) A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when: (a) He or she subjects another person to sexual contact by forcible compulsion; or (b) He or she subjects another person to sexual contact who is incapable of consent because he or she: 1. Is physically helpless; 2. Is less than twelve (12) years old; or 3. Is mentally incapacitated. .... KRS 525.070(1) provides, in pertinent part: A person is guilty of harassment when, with intent to intimidate, harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she: (a) Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise subjects him to physical contact; (b) Attempts or