P. (K.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES , ET AL.
[…] No request was
made to intervene in the proceedings to determine whether “there were reasonable
grounds to believe [K.P. was] dependent, neglected or abused . . .” KRS 620.080;
KRS 620.090. And we certainly do not believe that intervention for that purpose
would be proper or appropriate.
We are also of the opinion that the family court erroneously
concluded that it could not award custody of K.P. to the Contrerases.3 It is clear
from the family court’s order that it believed it was prohibited from placing K.P.
with the Contrerases based upon the language of KRS 620.130, which provides:
(1) In any proceeding under this chapter, when the court
is petitioned to remove or continue the removal of a child
from the custody of his parent or other person exercising
custodial control or supervision, the court shall first
consider whether the child may be reasonably protected
against the alleged dependency, neglect or abuse, by
alternatives less restrictive than removal. Such
alternatives may include, but shall not be limited to, the
provision of medical, educational, psychiatric,
psychological, social work, counseling, day care, or
homemaking services with monitoring wherever
necessary by the cabinet or other appropriate agency.
Where the court specifically finds that such alternatives
are adequate to reasonably protect the child against the
alleged dependency, neglect or abuse, the court shall not
order the removal or continued removal of the child.
3
The Contrerases concede that this issue is not preserved as they did not appeal the family
court’s findings in this respect. As such, we decline to reverse on this basis.
-8-
2) If the court orders the removal or continues the
removal of the child, services provided to the parent and
the child shall be designed to promote the protection of
the child and the return of the child safely to the child's
home as soon as possible. The cabinet shall develop a
treatment plan for each child designed to meet the needs
of the child. The cabinet may change the child's
placement or treatment plan as the cabinet may require.
The cabinet shall notify the committing court of the
change, in writing, within fourteen (14) days after the
change has been implemented.
Although the family court did not specifically reference subsection (2), it is evident
that it assumed it was bound by the Cabinet’s placement decisions.
In fact, it is KRS 610.010(12) that prohibits a family court from