P. (K.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES , ET AL.
[…] assistance from the Contrerases. And, in fact, they have had physical custody of
K.P. since April 2008.
-11-
There is no question that the family court herein was frustrated with
the Cabinet. In its Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order, the court
stated:
It amazes this Court that CHFS wants [K.P.] to
remain with the Edwards for stability sake when they
have done everything contrary when it comes to his
stability.
...
As much as this Court would like to place this
child with the Contrerases, it cannot tell CHFS where to
place [K.P.]. KRS 620.130 states:
In any proceeding under this chapter, when
the court is petitioned to remove or continue
the removal of a child from the custody of
his parents or other person exercising
custodial control or supervision, the court
shall first consider whether the child may be
reasonably protected against the alleged
dependency, neglect or abuse, by
alternatives less restrictive than removal . . .
Where the court specifically finds that such
alternatives are adequate to reasonably
protect the child against the alleged
dependency, neglect or abuse, the court shall
not order the removal or continued removal
of the child. (Emphasis added).
When parents do not stabilize their life and do
what CHFS or the Court needs of them for the sake of
their child, the Court removes them from the parents’
care. In this case, CHFS has made very poor choices
with [K.P.]. CHFS has made one bad decision after