P. (K.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES , ET AL.
[…] However, the family court herein specifically removed K.P. from the Cabinet’s custody. At that point, KRS 620.140(c) authorized the court to place K.P. in the custody of “an adult relative, other person, or child-caring facility or child-placing agency, taking into consideration the wishes of the parent or other person exercising custodial control . . . .” And as our Supreme Court held in -9- Hammond, a foster parent falls within the definition of “other person.” Accordingly, we believe that the family court had the discretion to grant custody of K.P. to the Contrerases.