P. (K.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES , ET AL.
[…] as appropriate, jurisdiction over the actions of the
Department of Juvenile Justice or the cabinet in the
placement, care, or treatment of a child committed to the
Department of Juvenile Justice or committed to or in the
custody of the cabinet; or to require the department or the
cabinet to perform, or to refrain from performing, any
specific act in the placement, care, or treatment of any
child committed to the department or committed to or in
the custody of the cabinet.
However, the family court herein specifically removed K.P. from the
Cabinet’s custody. At that point, KRS 620.140(c) authorized the court to place
K.P. in the custody of “an adult relative, other person, or child-caring facility or
child-placing agency, taking into consideration the wishes of the parent or other
person exercising custodial control . . . .” And as our Supreme Court held in
-9-
Hammond, a foster parent falls within the definition of “other person.”
Accordingly, we believe that the family court had the discretion to grant custody of
K.P. to the Contrerases.
Next, Appellant contends that K.P was denied procedural due process