CITY OF PIKEVILLE (), ET AL. VS. PIKE COUNTY, KY. , ET AL.
[…] petition opposing the annexation is sufficient since it is
-3-
signed by more than fifty (50%) of the property owners
of the territory affected. Pursuant to KRS 81A.420, the
question on annexation will be placed on the ballot for
the November General Election to be held November 7,
2006.
As we have noted, the area that the City planned to annex included
part of a tract of property owned by the Cassadys, but not the part on which their
residence is actually located. The County Clerk questioned the eligibility of the
Cassadys to vote on the annexation question because KRS 81A.420(2)(a) provides
that “[i]f only a part of any precinct is embraced within the territory proposed to be
annexed only persons who reside within the territory proposed to be annexed shall
be permitted to vote.”
The Cassadys, who are registered voters in the Coal Run Precinct,
submitted affidavits of residency stating that they resided upon property located
within the territory to be annexed.2 The County Clerk thereafter allowed the
Cassadys to vote on the question.