CITY OF PIKEVILLE (), ET AL. VS. PIKE COUNTY, KY. , ET AL.
[…] The Cassadys filed an answer and counterclaim and a motion to
dismiss the petition pursuant to Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 12.02(f)
for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. They argued that the
plaintiffs lacked standing to bring an action under KRS 120.250 and that
declaratory relief was also unavailable because the election was not void. After
conducting a hearing, the circuit court granted the Cassadys’ motion to dismiss.4
This appeal followed.
The appellants contend that they were entitled to bring an action to
contest the election pursuant to KRS 120.250(1). That statute provides in pertinent
part as follows:
Any elector who was qualified to and did vote on any
public question, other than a constitutional amendment or
a question of local option under KRS Chapter 242,
submitted to the voters of any county, city or district for
their approval or rejection may contest the election or
demand a recount of the ballots by filing a petition,
4
The circuit court’s order did not state reasons for granting the Cassadys’ motion.
-5-
within thirty (30) days after the election, with the clerk of
the Circuit Court of the county in which the election was
held, which court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear
and determine all matters in such cases. The petition
shall be against the county, city or district in which the
election was held, and shall set forth the grounds of
contest or reason for requesting a recount. The grounds
of contest may be the casting of illegal votes, the
exclusion of legal votes, the unfair or illegal conduct of
the election, tampering with the returns, the alteration of
the certificates of the results, bribery, fraud, intimidation
or corrupt practices, or any conduct or practice tending to
frustrate, obstruct or interfere with the free expression of
the will of the voters.
Id.
It is undisputed that none of the appellants is an elector who was
qualified to vote and did vote on the public question of the proposed annexation.
The appellants have nonetheless argued that they should have been allowed to