CITY OF PIKEVILLE (), ET AL. VS. PIKE COUNTY, KY. , ET AL.
[…] (KRS) 21.580.
Pike Circuit Court that granted a motion to dismiss their petition for a declaration
of rights and their statutory action. The issue is whether the City has a statutory or
equitable right to challenge a vote against the annexation of property belonging to
the appellees, Ballard W. and Anne Thompson Cassady. The trial court concluded
that the City did not, and we affirm.
On June 7, 2006, the City enacted Ordinance No. 0-006-010 which
stated its intent to annex certain unincorporated territory in accordance with KRS
81A.420(1), which states:
When a city desires to annex unincorporated territory, the
legislative body of the city proposing to annex shall enact
an ordinance stating the intention of the city to annex.
The ordinance shall accurately define the boundary of the
unincorporated territory proposed to be annexed, and
declare it desirable to annex the unincorporated territory.
Id. The area that the ordinance proposed to annex included part of a tract of
property owned by the Cassadys, although it did not include the portion on which
their house and outbuildings are located.
The statutory framework for challenging such annexation ordinances
is contained in KRS 81A.420(2), which provides that a question on the annexation
may be placed on the next election ballot. The statute states in pertinent part:
If following the publication of the annexation ordinance
pursuant to subsection (1) of this section and within sixty
(60) days thereof, . . . fifty percent (50%) of the resident
voters or owners of real property within the limits of the
territory proposed to be annexed petition the mayor in
opposition to the proposal, an election shall be held at the
next regular election if the petition is presented to the
county clerk and certified by the county clerk as
-2-
sufficient not later than the second Tuesday in August
preceding the regular election:
(a) The mayor of the city shall deliver a certified
copy of the ordinance to the county clerk of the
county in which the territory proposed to be
annexed is located, who shall have prepared to be
placed before the voters in each precinct embraced
in whole or in part within the territory proposed to
be annexed the question: “Are you in favor of
being annexed to the City of..........?” If only a part
of any precinct is embraced within the territory
proposed to be annexed only persons who reside
within the territory proposed to be annexed shall
be permitted to vote. The clerk shall cause the
sheriff or sheriffs to deliver to the election officers