ROBINSON (JERRELL LAMAR) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] such a bright-line rule. To the contrary, when determining the proper version of
the sex offender statute to apply, the court stated that the legislature’s statutory
intent controlled its application to sex offenders. Id. at 709-10. Thus, if the
legislature changes the sex offender law to express a more expansive or restrictive
coverage of the law, the application of the statute could have a different result than
in Peterson.
Such a legislative change occurred in 2006 when the General
Assembly amended the language of KRS 17.510(11) to provide that “[a]ny person
required to register under this section who knowingly violates any of the
provisions of this section or prior law is guilty of a Class D felony for the first
offense . . . .” From a plain reading of the 2006 version of the law, it is clear that
-4-
the legislature intended to expand the coverage of the felony penalty to include all
registered sex offenders. By expressly providing that a sex offender’s first