TILLEY (ERNESTINE) VS. KILGORE (MICHELLE R.) K.A.K.; AND K.L.K.
[…] In order for a nonparent to have standing to gain custody of a child, one of three factors must be met: the nonparent must be deemed a “de facto custodian” as defined in KRS 403.270; the nonparent must prove the parent is unfit; or the nonparent must prove the parent has waived his or her right to superior custody. Moore v. Asente, 110 S.W.3d 336, 359-360 (Ky. 2003). Tilley alleges the first and third factors. A determination of de facto custody requires the trial court to consider KRS 403.270, which states: 2 (1) (a) As used in this chapter and KRS 405.020, unless the context requires otherwise, “de facto custodian” means a person who has been shown by clear and convincing evidence to have been the primary caregiver for, and financial supporter of, a child who has resided with the person for a period of six (6) months or more if the child is under three (3) years of age and for a period of one (1) year or