MORGAN (BRIAN) VS. MORGAN (STEPHANIE)
[…] Brian now contends that the court erroneously calculated child support and that he is actually entitled to $977.50 per month. However, Brian neither challenged the court’s calculation in his CR 59.05 motion to amend, nor requested specific findings from the court as to its calculation. Consequently, any error is waived, and we decline to consider this argument on appeal. Cherry v. Cherry, 634 S.W.2d 423, 425 (Ky. 1982); See also Johnson v. Johnson, 232 S.W.3d 571, 575 (Ky. App. 2007). -7- Brian also challenges the retroactive date established by the court for child support. KRS 403.160(2)(b) provides that, a “child support order entered following [a] hearing shall be retroactive to the date of the filing of the motion for temporary support unless otherwise ordered by the court.” Brian opines that he first filed a motion requesting child support on July 14, 2006; however, child support was never awarded.