MORGAN (BRIAN) VS. MORGAN (STEPHANIE)
[…] Brian points out that the trial court rendered an order on October 19, 2007, which awarded Brian sole -3- custody of the children. That order was final and appealable, though Stephanie took no appeal. Thereafter, in March 2008, the court rendered an order awarding Brian and Stephanie joint custody of the children. After thoroughly reviewing the record, we agree with Brian that the court committed reversible error. Modification of a custody decree “falls exclusively within the purview of KRS 403.340 and 403.350[.]” Robinson v. Robinson, 211 S.W.3d 63, 70 (Ky. App. 2006). KRS 403.350 states: A party seeking . . . modification of a custody decree shall submit together with his moving papers an affidavit setting forth facts supporting . . . modification . . . . The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested order or modification should not be granted. KRS 403.340 provides, in relevant part: (2) No motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe that: (a) The child's present environment may endanger