MORGAN (BRIAN) VS. MORGAN (STEPHANIE)
[…] Robinson, 211 S.W.3d 63, 70 (Ky. App. 2006). KRS 403.350 states: A party seeking . . . modification of a custody decree shall submit together with his moving papers an affidavit setting forth facts supporting . . . modification . . . . The court shall deny the motion unless it finds that adequate cause for hearing the motion is established by the affidavits, in which case it shall set a date for hearing on an order to show cause why the requested order or modification should not be granted. KRS 403.340 provides, in relevant part: (2) No motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe that: (a) The child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health; or (b) The custodian appointed under the prior decree has placed the child with a de facto custodian. Together, the statutes require that two affidavits must accompany a motion to modify custody if it is within two years of a prior custody order. Petrey v. Cain, 987 S.W.2d 786, 788 (Ky. 1999).