WATERS (DAVID) VS. CITY OF PIONEER VILLAGE
[…] As
stated by the trial court, “[t]o hold that this language precludes the City from
enforcing a contract it had every right to create, and one which Mr. Waters clearly
-5-
signed, reads too much into the statute.” Waters’ interpretation does not comport
with the plain language of the statute and does not carry out the intent of the
legislature of aiding law enforcement agencies in retaining trained officers and
helping agencies save on training costs associated with hiring new officers.
Waters further argues that the trial court failed to properly calculate
the amount of damages under KRS 70.290(1)(c), which states that “[t]he amount of
reimbursement authorized by this subsection . . . shall be reduced by the cost of the
training provided by the Department of Criminal Justice Training for the subject
officer.” (Emphasis added). Because we are holding that the City is entitled to be
reimbursed under the employment contract rather than under the statute, any
amounts recovered are pursuant to the contract, and the language in the statute