HALL (JASON) VS. HAMMOND TRANSPORTATION, INC.
[…] none. Hammond then sent Hall a medical waiver to be completed and a form to
provide medical information, but Hall never completed or returned these forms.
Hammond submitted the report of Hall’s injury to its worker’s
compensation insurance carrier, Midwestern Insurance Alliance, though without
the supporting medical documentation sought from Hall. On October 14,
Midwestern wrote to Hall stating:
5
Earlier the same year, Hammond had terminated the employment of another driver for the
unsanitary condition of the cab of his tractor.
6
KRS 342.038(1) requires that “Every employer subject to this chapter shall keep a record of all
injuries, fatal or otherwise, received by his employees in the course of their employment.”
-5-
We cannot confirm that a work-related traumatic event
occurred and, as such, this is not covered under your
employer’s workers’ compensation insurance and no
benefits will be payable.
If you have additional information including medical