WEITER (SHARON) VS. WEITER (ANTHONY)
[…] 7
We note that Sharon does not provide us with calculations contrary to the foregoing. We also
note that there may be overlap in our calculations (which would make the percentage less).
-12-
It is well established that modifications increasing child support may
be applied retroactively to the date of the filing of the motion. Pecoraro v.
Pecoraro, 148 S.W.3d 813 (Ky. App. 2004); Pretot v. Pretot, 905 S.W.2d 868 (Ky.
App. 1995). Of course the modification at issue here involves a decrease, and so
those cases are distinguishable.
We note that KRS 403.213(1) provides that “[t]he provisions of any
decree respecting child support may be modified only as to installments accruing
subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification[.]” (Emphasis added).
Thus it would appear that the statute contemplates that any modification may be
retroactive to the day of the filing of the motion - including decreases. We further
note that Anthony specifically moved for any modification to be retroactive to the
date of his motion.