MULLINS (WILLIAM) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On November 16, 2000, Appellant called the Covington Police
Department and requested assistance. He believed someone had broken into his
house and may still have been inside. Police officers arrived and, with Appellant’s
consent, searched the house. The officers found no intruders, but did discover an
indoor marijuana cultivation operation containing over ten marijuana plants.
Appellant was then arrested.
On May 4, 2001, a Kenton County grand jury indicted Appellant on
one count of cultivation of marijuana, five plants or more, a violation of Kentucky
Revised Statute (KRS) 218A.1423. KRS 218A.1423 states:
(1) A person is guilty of marijuana cultivation when he
knowingly and unlawfully plants, cultivates, or harvests
marijuana with the intent to sell or transfer it.
(2) Marijuana cultivation of five (5) or more plants of
marijuana is:
(a) For a first offense a Class D felony.
(b) For a second or subsequent offense a Class C felony.
(3) Marijuana cultivation of fewer than five (5) plants is:
(a) For a first offense a Class A misdemeanor.
(b) For a second or subsequent offense a Class D felony.
(4) The planting, cultivating, or harvesting of five (5) or
more marijuana plants shall be prima facie evidence that
the marijuana plants were planted, cultivated, or
harvested for the purpose of sale or transfer.
2
On July 16, 2001, Appellant filed a motion to enter a guilty plea based
on an offer from the Commonwealth of a five-year sentence, probated for five
years. Appellant entered the guilty plea and the court followed the
Commonwealth’s recommendation for probation. On October 26, 2005,