STONE (TABITHA) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] criminal abuse as follows: (1) A person is guilty of criminal abuse in the third degree when he recklessly abuses another person or permits another person of whom he has actual custody to be abused and thereby; (a) Causes serious physical injury; or -5- (b) Places him in a situation that may cause him serious physical injury; or (c) Causes torture, cruel confinement or cruel punishment; to a person twelve (12) years of age or less, or who is physically helpless or mentally helpless. . . . Stone argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove that serious physical injury resulted to J.A. under KRS 508.120(a). Stone cites to KRS 500.080(15) which defines serious physical injury as an injury “which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” In support of this allegation of error, she notes that no medical records were entered into the record at trial and no hospital staff testified at trial. She further argues that no testimony was presented as to any treatment J.A. required as a result of the “spanking.”