WILLIAMS (DENVER RAY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We will first address the charge for which Williams was convicted,
first-degree criminal possession of a forged instrument relating to the ripped-up
sheet of copy paper with the image of a $20 bill on the front and the picture of a
child on the back. The elements of this offense are set out in KRS 516.050(1) as
follows:
A person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged
instrument in the first degree when, with knowledge that
it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive, or injure
another, he utters or possesses any forged instrument of a
kind specified in KRS 516.020.
A forged instrument must be “a written instrument which is or purports to be or
which is calculated to become or represent when completed . . . [p]art of an issue
of money[.]” KRS 516.020(1)(a). A written instrument must be “capable of being
used to the advantage or disadvantage of some person.” KRS 516.010(11).
In Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186 (Ky. 1991), the