WILLIAMS (DENVER RAY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] print counterfeit bills, testified at trial that his earlier statement was not true and
that he could not remember ever having seen Williams produce counterfeit bills.
The roommate also testified that he was on drugs when he gave the statement and
that he didn’t remember what he said. He further stated that he would have said
anything to get out of jail. Williams’s defense was that his roommate was the
counterfeiter, not him.
As they relate to this case, the elements of possession of a forgery
device are set out in KRS 516.090(1)(b). One must possess “with knowledge of its
character any device, apparatus, equipment or article capable of or adaptable to use
in forging written instruments with intent to use it himself or to aid or permit
another to use it for purposes of forgery.” Id. Based on the WalMart video
recording and on the earlier statement made by Williams’s roommate that he had
seen Williams use a printer/scanner to produce counterfeit bills, we conclude that
the trial court properly denied Williams’s directed verdict motion on this charge.