WILLIAMS (DENVER RAY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] in forging written instruments with intent to use it himself or to aid or permit
another to use it for purposes of forgery.” Id. Based on the WalMart video
recording and on the earlier statement made by Williams’s roommate that he had
seen Williams use a printer/scanner to produce counterfeit bills, we conclude that
the trial court properly denied Williams’s directed verdict motion on this charge.
Williams also argues that the court erred in not granting a directed
verdict of acquittal on the bail jumping charge in light of KRS 520.070(2), which
states in part that “[i]n any prosecution for bail jumping, the defendant may prove
in exculpation that his failure to appear was unavoidable and due to circumstances
beyond his control.”
-6-
Williams testified at trial that on the day before he was to appear in
the district court for his preliminary hearing, he had an appointment with his doctor
and was given a prescription for Percocet. Williams testified that he took the