PARKS (JOHNATHAN D.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] McGehee noted that valves commonly turn green or blue when a tank contains anhydrous ammonia and that many anhydrous ammonia thieves painted such tanks black, brown, or camouflage to conceal them from detection. McGehee testified that he believed the men had committed a criminal offense at this point because they were in possession of two items commonly used in the manufacturing of methamphetamine; therefore, probable cause existed for an arrest. See KRS 218A.1432(1)(b) (“A person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly and unlawfully . . . [w]ith intent to manufacture methamphetamine possesses two (2) or more chemicals or two (2) or more items of equipment for the manufacture of methamphetamine.”). Parks argues that based on these facts there was insufficient probable cause to support an arrest. We disagree. McGehee articulated in his testimony that the side roads near Bickett Farms were often used for accessing that property and stealing anhydrous -14- ammonia.