DOOM (LANNIE) VS. ACETY-ARC, INCORPORATED , ET AL.
[…] This dispute
between the parties is properly resolved by the ALJ.
The Marshall Circuit Court’s order is affirmed.
DIXON, JUDGE, CONCURS.
CAPERTON, JUDGE, DISSENTS AND FILES SEPARATE
OPINION.
CAPERTON, JUDGE, DISSENTING: I dissent because I believe the
order of the ALJ was enforceable by the circuit court.
First, I would like to distinguish an appeal of an order or decision of
the ALJ to the Workers Compensation Board from a petition for enforcement of an
agreement, order, decision or award of the ALJ in the circuit court.
-5-
KRS 342.285 states that either party may appeal to the Workers’
Compensation Board for the review of “[a]n award or order of the administrative
law judge as provided in KRS 342.275, if petition for reconsideration is not filed as
provided for in KRS 342.281 ...”.
In contrast, a petition for enforcement under KRS 342.305 states that
“[a]ny party in interest may file in the Circuit Court of the county in which the
injury occurred a certified copy of a memorandum of agreement approved by the