HOWELL (ARVID) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] As there is no indication in the indictment or either of the instructions that the physical injury involved under these circumstances was “serious,” the trial court necessarily included, as a lesser-included offense of KRS 515.020(1)(a), KRS 508.020(1)(b), i.e., the trial court concluded that intentionally causing “physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime” is equivalent to intentionally causing “physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” Under the circumstances of this case, the trial court erred in holding that second-degree assault is a lesser-included offense of robbery. Here, the use of a deadly weapon is an element particular only to KRS 508.020(1)(b), and is ignored entirely by the plain language of KRS 515.020(1)(a).