TEST (JOHN), ET AL. VS. EXPRESSBILL, LLC
[…] If within five days after such service no exceptions to the bill are served on the prevailing party, the clerk shall endorse on the face of the judgment the total amount of costs recoverable as a part of the judgment. Exceptions shall be heard and resolved by the trial court in the form of a supplemental judgment. KRS 453.040(1)(a) reads: The successful party in any action shall recover his costs, unless otherwise provided by law. If the plaintiff succeeds against part of the defendants, and not against others, he shall recover his costs from the former, and the latter shall recover their costs from the plaintiff. And, KRS 453.050 states: Clerks shall tax one (1) attorney's fee only in the bill of costs of the successful party at the termination of the action, but no attorney's fee shall be taxed in any court if the amount in controversy, exclusive of interest and costs, does not exceed fifty dollars