ROLLINS (WILLIE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] However, in cases where KRS 431.200 is applicable, it
“continues to provide an alternative procedure for a post-sentencing restitution
order.” Id. Although KRS 532.032 and KRS 532.033 are the general sentencing
statutes, they do not encompass restitution orders which are sought postsentencing. Further, KRS 532.033(3) makes clear that an order of restitution must
“set the amount of restitution to be paid.” Here, the trial court failed to set the
amount of restitution or the amount and frequency of payments. Thus, the final
judgment did not succeed in creating a valid restitution order.
KRS 431.200 controls the imposition of restitution, post-sentencing.
It reads as follows:
Any person convicted of a misdemeanor or felony for
taking, injuring or destroying property shall restore the
property or make reparation in damages if not ordered as
-4-
a condition of probation. The court in which the
conviction is had, if applied to by verified petition made
within ninety (90) days of the date the sentence was
pronounced, may order restitution or give judgment
against the defendant for reparation in damages, and
enforce collection by execution or other process. In a
petition for restitution or reparation, the court shall cause
the defendant, if in custody, to be brought into court, and
demand of him if he has any defense to make to the
petition. If he consents to the restitution or to reparation
in damages in an agreed sum, the court shall give
judgment accordingly. Otherwise a jury shall be
impaneled to try the facts and ascertain the amount and
the value of the property, or assess the damage, as the
case may be. A failure to pursue this remedy shall not
deprive the person aggrieved of his civil action for the
injury sustained.
The statute states plainly that a verified petition for restitution must be made within
ninety days of the date the sentence was pronounced. In this case, the
Commonwealth failed to file a verified petition within ninety days of Rollins’s
conviction and sentence. Moreover, Rollins was not “in custody” at the time the
motion was filed. Further, the Court did not impanel a jury when Rollins did not
consent to the amount of restitution.3