STAMPER (BRIAN K.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Therefore, Stamper cannot be found guilty of violating KRS 520.030(1) unless he had been “charged with or convicted of a felony.” Stamper stipulated that at the time of his escape, he had been “charged with felonies in cases that were not at the time concluded and had also been convicted of felonies.” Stamper argues that we should read into the statute a requirement that the escapee have been in custody relative to a felony charge or felony conviction at the time of his escape. We find no such requirement in KRS 520.030. The issue has been addressed in Commonwealth v. Johnson, 615 S.W.2d 1 (Ky.App. 1981). “Escape” is defined in KRS 520.010(5) as “departure from custody or the detention facility in which a person is held or detained with knowledge that such departure is unpermitted, or failure to return to custody or detention following a temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or for a limited period.” (Emphasis added.) KRS Chapter 520 clearly delineates the three classifications of escape. The provisions are not ambiguous or uncertain.