KRISTAN (ELAINE M.) VS. KRISTAN (WILLIAM J.)
[…] On appeal, Appellant first contends that the circuit court’s finding that she was competent to enter into the Separation Agreement was not supported by substantial evidence. Appellant also argues that the circuit court’s finding that the parties’ reconciliation does not void the Separation Agreement was erroneous. Kentucky law permits spouses to enter into written separation agreements addressing the “disposition of any property owned by either of them, and custody, support and visitation of their children.” KRS 403.180(1). Except as to terms of child custody, support and visitation, the trial court is bound by the terms of the parties’ agreement unless the court finds, after considering “the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by” them, that the agreement is unconscionable. KRS 403.180(2). Appellant does not assert that the Agreement she made is unconscionable, but rather that her mental illness caused her to be incompetent to commit to the terms of the Agreement.