HILL (WILLIE JOE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Benham, 816 S.W.2d at 187. Hill also contends that there was not enough evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he tampered with physical evidence because only one of the witnesses testifying for the Commonwealth saw him throw fake bills on the floor. At trial, Bonds testified that he saw Hill take his hand out of his pocket and drop money on the floor. Bonds picked up the bills and gave them to the police officers. They were later determined to be forgeries. KRS 524.100(1)(a) defines the crime of tampering with physical evidence as follows: (1) A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, he: (a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with intent to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding[.] Hill contends that the other witnesses who testified contradicted the Bonds’ account. Although the officer who testified at trial did not see Hill drop the money, he told the jury that he was watching Hill’s shoulders in anticipation of any sudden movements.