HILL (WILLIE JOE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] If the evidence is sufficient to induce a reasonable juror to believe beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty, a directed verdict should not be given. For the purpose of ruling on the motion, the trial court must assume that the evidence for the Commonwealth is true, but reserving to the jury questions as to the credibility and weight to be given to such testimony. Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). Examination of the evidence against Hill reveals no grounds for the trial court to have granted Hill’s directed verdict motion. -3- KRS 516.050 requires proof of “possession of a forged instrument . . . with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another[.]” Hill argues that the Commonwealth did not present direct evidence that he knew the bills were forged or that he intended to defraud Main Street Live when he purchased drinks with counterfeit money.