SPIVEY (JOSHUA) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Trafficking “means to manufacture, distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance.” KRS 218A.010(40). The statute further clarifies that to transfer is “to dispose of a controlled substance to another person without consideration and not in furtherance of commercial distribution.” KRS 218A.010(41). (Emphasis added.) Thus, one can be guilty of trafficking even without profiting monetarily. A controlled substance is a drug in Schedules I through V, KRS 218A.010(5), and -3- cocaine is designated as a controlled substance under KRS 218A.070. See Sanders v.