SPIVEY (JOSHUA) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The trial court did not err by not declining to instruct the jury on attempt or conspiracy to possess. -6- Spivey next claims that the jury instructions issued by the court were so flawed that they amounted to a denial of due process. Two of his three arguments are based on his contention that his agreement with Detective Hon did not amount to trafficking – an argument that we have already considered and rejected. The third argument is that the jury instructions did not provide guidance for the jury to determine specifically whether an overt act occurred. Under KRS 506.050, “no person may be convicted of conspiracy to commit a crime unless an overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy is alleged and proved to have been committed by one (1) of the conspirators.” The jury instructions asked the jury to determine whether Spivey had taken “a substantial step in a course of conduct intended to culminate in the sale, distribution, dispensation, or transfer of a quantity of cocaine.”