MINTON (STEVE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] which, if true, justify vacating the judgment and further
allege special circumstances that justify CR 60.02 relief.
Gross v. Commonwealth, 648 S.W.2d 853, 856 (Ky. 1983).
“Civil Rule 60.02 is not intended merely as an additional opportunity
to relitigate the same issues which could ‘reasonably have been presented’ by
direct appeal or RCr 11.42 proceedings.” McQueen v. Commonwealth, 948
S.W.2d 415, 416 (Ky. 1997) (citations omitted).
Although we affirm the trial court’s order denying the CR 60.02
motion for the above stated reason, we will address Minton’s argument concerning
the effect of KRS 533.040(3), which provides as follows:
A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall
run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or
parole term for another offense to which the defendant is
or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence
of probation or conditional discharge is revoked. The
revocation shall take place prior to parole under or
expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within
ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to
-4-
the attention of the Department of Corrections,
whichever occurs first.
According to Minton, the Department of Corrections would have been
aware of his two later indictments (03-CR-00119 and 03-CR-00128) on April 8,
2004, the day he entered into the plea agreements in those cases. Because his