THORNSBERRY (JAMES M.) VS. KENTUCKY POWER COMPANY , ET AL.
[…] Giuliani at 320. After Giuliani recognized the cause of action of loss of parental consortium, future cases provided that it was not an allowable cause of action for children who were adults at the time of the tort. While Thornsberry was not an adult when his father died as a result of this accident, he did not bring the action until he became an adult pursuant to KRS 413.170(1), which provides for tolling as follows: If a person entitled to bring any action mentioned in KRS 413.090 to 413.160, except for a penalty or forfeiture, was, at the time the cause of action accrued, an infant or of unsound mind, the action may be brought within the same number of years after the removal of the disability or death of the person, whichever happens first, allowed to a person without the disability to bring the action after the right accrued. Kentucky Power argues that since Thornsberry’s claim was not a viable one at the time his father died, once the wrongful death action was settled, it believed it no longer had any liability. As a result, it “closed the file” on the case and a future lawsuit would be unfair. In Rigdon v.