HOPE (ANTHONY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] finding that he was ineligible for probation.
Thereafter, on August 22, 2007, Hope filed a motion to modify his
twenty-year sentence of imprisonment to chemical castration as an alternative to
incarceration. The Commonwealth objected, and the circuit court denied the
motion as frivolous. Hope now appeals that denial to this Court.
Having reviewed the record in this matter, the law in this
Commonwealth is clear as it applies to the matter before us. Hope argues that he is
-2-
entitled to post-judgment modification of his sentence to probation with an
alternative sentencing plan pursuant to KRS 533.010. That provision provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
(1) Any person who has been convicted of a crime and
who has not been sentenced to death may be sentenced to
probation, probation with an alternative sentencing plan,
or conditional discharge as provided in this chapter.
(2) Before imposition of a sentence of imprisonment, the
court shall consider probation, probation with an
alternative sentencing plan, or conditional discharge.
Unless the defendant is a violent felon as defined in KRS
439.3401 or a statute prohibits probation, shock
probation, or conditional discharge, after due
consideration of the nature and circumstances of the
crime and the history, character, and condition of the
defendant, probation or conditional discharge shall be
granted, unless the court is of the opinion that
imprisonment is necessary for protection of the public
because:
(a) There is substantial risk that during a period of
probation or conditional discharge the defendant
will commit another crime;
(b) The defendant is in need of correctional
treatment that can be provided most effectively by
his commitment to a correctional institution; or
(c) A disposition under this chapter will unduly
depreciate the seriousness of the defendant's crime.
It is critical to note that Hope pled guilty to sodomy in the first degree, which
classifies him as a violent offender pursuant to KRS 439.3401. That provision, in
pertinent part, provides as follows:
-3-
(1) As used in this section, “violent offender” means any