C.W.C.S. VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] KRS 635.505(2) defines a juvenile sexual offender as:
an individual who was at the time of the commission of
the offense under the age of eighteen (18) years who is
not actively psychotic or mentally retarded and who has
been adjudicated guilty of or has been convicted of or
pled guilty to:
(a) A felony under KRS Chapter 510;
(b) Any other felony committed in conjunction
with a misdemeanor described in KRS Chapter
510;
(c) Any felony under KRS 506.010 when the crime
attempted is a felony or misdemeanor described in
KRS Chapter 510;
(d) An offense under KRS 530.020;
-9-
(e) An offense under KRS 530.064(1)(a);
(f) An offense under KRS 531.310; or
(g) A misdemeanor offense under KRS Chapter
510.
KRS 635.510(1) states that “[a] child thirteen (13) years of age or older at the time
of the commission of the offense, shall be declared a juvenile sexual offender if the
child has been adjudicated guilty of an offense listed in KRS 635.505(2)(a), (b),
(c), (d), (e), or (f).” C.W.C.S. was charged with sodomy but pled guilty to two
counts of sexual misconduct, class A misdemeanors. Class A misdemeanors are
not included in KRS 635.505(2)(a), (b), (c), (d), (e), or (f). Thus, C.W.C.S.’s plea
bargain prevents the application of the mandatory language in KRS 635.510(1).
However, KRS 635.510(2)(b) states that “[a]ny child, thirteen (13) years of age or
older may be declared a juvenile sexual offender if the child has been adjudicated
guilty of an offense listed in KRS 635.505(2)(g).” (emphasis added). Given the
language of these statutes, the district court expressly had discretion to declare
C.W.C.S. a juvenile sexual offender.
In order to aid the district courts in making appropriate determinations
when the designation of juvenile sexual offender is permissive rather than