JUSTICE (RHONDA) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] His citation is to June 18, 2007, at 9:28:00 – 9:32:00. The first witness on June 18, 2007, was Steven Heath, a private detective. He took the stand at 9:29 a.m. As the citation is in error, we are unable to review Justice’s attempted reference to testimony by Whitehead. “Although appellant has a right only to a fair trial, not a perfect one, he is entitled to be tried for the crimes charged in the indictment and no others.” Commonwealth v. Tamme, 83 S.W.3d 465, 471 (Ky. 2002) (Keller, J., concurring) -13- (citation omitted). This right is carefully protected by KRS 404. KRE 404 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) Character evidence generally. Evidence of a person’s character or a trait of character is not admissible for the purpose of proving action in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except: (1) Character of accused. Evidence of a pertinent trait of character or of general moral character offered by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the same, or if evidence of a trait of character of the alleged victim of the crime is offered by an accused and admitted under Rule 404(a)(2), evidence of the same trait of character of the accused offered by the prosecution; .... (b) Other crimes, wrongs, or acts. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible: (1) If offered for some other purpose, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident; or (2) If so inextricably intertwined with other evidence essential to the case that separation of the two (2) could not be accomplished without serious adverse effect on the offering party. Our principal focus concerns subsection (b) of the Rule. KRE 404(b) has always been interpreted as exclusionary in nature.