SHANNON (TERESA YVETTE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Shannon provided the police with inconsistent answers, and then shut the door. Not understanding whether Shannon’s daughter was home, the police repeatedly rang the doorbell and knocked at the door. Shannon then yelled profanities at the officers. The police then warned Shannon that she needed to calm down, refrain from profanity, and lower her voice. When these warnings were ignored, the police attempted to arrest Shannon. An officer tried to handcuff Shannon, but she ran into her home. The officers followed Shannon inside, where 2 KRS 520.090 states that a person is guilty of resisting arrest when he “intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer, recognized to be acting under color of his official authority, from effecting an arrest of an actor ... by using any other means creating a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer.” 3 KRS 525.060 defines disorderly conduct as “when in a public place and with intent to cause public annoyance or alarm, or wantonly creates a risk thereof, he makes unreasonable noise.” -2- she continued to resist and verbally assault the officers.